- New
Contact us for a personalized quote [email protected]
EU companies: VAT-free purchase available [email protected]
Need advice before your purchase? [email protected]
Thanks to its mullet set-up, with a 29-inch wheel up front and a 27.5 at the rear, the Trek Fuel MX 9 XT Gen 7 threads its way through twisty singletrack without losing its ability to roll over obstacles. Its Alpha NEXT Platinum aluminium frame, Fox Factory suspension with 150 mm at the rear and 160 mm up front, and 12-speed Shimano XT drivetrain come to 16.91 kg in a size M according to Trek. The Matte Sedona Red/Pennyflake Splatter is a matte brick red with copper flakes.
| Frame | Alpha NEXT Platinum aluminium, integrated storage, adjustable progression, interchangeable rocker and lower shock mount, ABP, threaded BSA 73 bottom bracket, ISCG 05 |
| Suspension | Fox Factory 36 GRIP X2 fork, 160 mm / Fox Factory Float X 205x60 mm shock, 150 mm at the rear |
| Drivetrain | Shimano XT 1x12, long-cage M8200 derailleur, M8200 30T chainset (165 or 170 mm depending on size), M8200 10-51 cassette |
| Brakes | Shimano XT M8220 4-piston hydraulic, RT86 rotors, 203 mm front and 180 mm rear |
| Wheels / tyres | Bontrager Line Comp 30 / Maxxis Assegai MaxxGrip 29x2.5 front, Minion DHR II MaxxTerra 27.5x2.5 rear, EXO+, Tubeless Ready |
| Cockpit | Race Face Turbine alloy 35 mm handlebar (40 mm rise), Bontrager Elite 45 mm stem, Trek Line Elite grips |
| Saddle / seatpost | Verse Short Comp 145 mm / Bontrager Line Dropper 34.9 mm dropper post (150 to 200 mm travel depending on size) |
| Weight | 16.91 kg in size M (Trek figure, with tubeless sealant, no inner tubes) |
|
At a glance
|
For the mountain biker who loves the narrow, winding trails of the garrigue around Béziers, hairpins and accelerations, rather than long straights. It suits those who want a responsive bike that can still handle rocks and steps.
Why an aluminium Fuel MX? The frame is built from Alpha NEXT Platinum, the top tier of Trek's alloys, ahead of Alpha Platinum and Alpha Silver. On the Gen 7 Fuel platform, the aluminium frame kit (4.95 kg in M, measured on the Fuel EX) weighs 1.64 kg more than the carbon kit (3.31 kg): that is the price of toughness and a controlled budget.
| Alpha NEXT Platinum (Fuel 9) | OCLV Mountain (Fuel 9.8 / 9.9) | Alpha Platinum (Slash 8) | |
| Level | Trek's best aluminium | Trek's mountain bike carbon | High-end alloy, one step below NEXT |
| Designed to | Take knocks at a sensible cost | Save weight, resist impacts | Aluminium enduro frames |
| Gen 7 Fuel EX frameset (M) | 4.95 kg | 3.31 kg | not applicable |
| What it means | Heavier, but unbothered by small knocks | 1.64 kg less on the frameset | Previous aluminium generation |
Put simply: an alloy frame shrugs off the garrigue stones that hit the down tube, especially as a protector is already fitted.
In a tight hairpin, the 27.5-inch rear wheel pivots more easily and leaves more clearance behind the saddle. The 29-inch front wheel, meanwhile, keeps a good ability to roll over steps and roots. This compromise makes the bike very lively on technical trails.
Dry, rocky garrigue trails are hard on tyres: the EXO+ casing of the Maxxis tyres limits cuts, and tubeless set-up with sealant protects against slow punctures. The region's thorns and flints make this set-up almost essential.
| Model | Frame | Travel rear / front | Drivetrain | Weight (M) |
| Fuel EX 9 XT | Alpha NEXT Platinum alloy | 145 / 150 mm | Shimano XT 1x12 | 17.14 kg |
| Fuel MX 9 XT | Alpha NEXT Platinum alloy | 150 / 160 mm | Shimano XT 1x12 | 16.91 kg |
| Fuel MX 9 XT Di2 | Alpha NEXT Platinum alloy | 150 / 160 mm | Shimano XT Di2 1x12 | not disclosed |
| Fuel LX 9 XT | Alpha NEXT Platinum alloy | 160 / 170 mm | Shimano XT 1x12 | 17.79 kg |
Our take: more playful than the Fuel EX 9 XT (17.14 kg), the MX 9 XT keeps a reasonable weight at 16.91 kg. The Fuel LX 9 XT, at 17.79 kg, is more stable but less lively in tight corners.
|
LVR sizing advice If you are between two sizes, the smaller favours handling in switchbacks and slow sections, the larger brings stability as speed rises. Dropper post travel follows frame size.
Source: Trek size guide. Bike fitting available in our Béziers shop. |
| Who is the mullet set-up for? | For riders who love tight corners and technical trails. |
| Is tubeless recommended? | Yes, especially in the garrigue: we carry out the set-up in our workshop. |
| Fast enough on tracks? | Yes, the 29-inch front wheel keeps good rolling speed. |
| Does this brick red show the dirt? | It goes well with the ochre dust of the local trails. |
|
The LVR Cycles verdict A lively, agile Fuel MX, perfect for the twisty, rough trails of the garrigue. Its matte brick red with copper flakes matches the local earth.
|
Why buy from LVR Cycles? Our Béziers workshop converts your wheels to tubeless, sets up your Fox suspension and advises you on the best singletrack in the region.
Please note that the specifications may be changed without prior notice by the manufacturer, based on the availability of components and other factors.
Data sheet
Specific References