- New
Contact us for a personalized quote [email protected]
EU companies: VAT-free purchase available [email protected]
Need advice before your purchase? [email protected]
At 15.97 kg in a size M according to Trek, the Trek Fuel LX 9.8 XT Di2 Gen 7 is the Fuel LX with the lowest published weight, thanks to its OCLV Mountain carbon frame and Shimano XT Di2 drivetrain. It keeps the arsenal of a true enduro bike: a 160 mm Fox DHX2 coil and a 170 mm Fox 38 fork. Its Gloss Dark Carmine/Matte Trek Black livery makes a dark carmine red shine against a discreet matte black.
| Frame | OCLV Mountain carbon, integrated storage, adjustable progression, interchangeable alloy rockers and lower shock mount, ZS headset, BSA 73 threaded bottom bracket, ISCG 05, ABP, UDH hanger, Boost |
| Suspension | Fox Factory 38 Float EVOL fork, GRIP X2 cartridge, 170 mm, 44 mm offset / Fox DHX2 coil shock 205 x 65 mm, 160 mm |
| Drivetrain | Shimano XT Di2 M8250 1x12 with wireless shifter: 30T chainring, XT 10-51 cassette, XT M8200 170 mm cranks (165 mm depending on size) |
| Brakes | Shimano XT M8220 4-piston hydraulic, RT86 203 mm and 180 mm rotors |
| Wheels / tyres | Bontrager Line Comp 30 / Maxxis Assegai MaxxGrip and Minion DHR II MaxxTerra 29x2.5, EXO+ casing, Tubeless Ready |
| Cockpit | Race Face Turbine alloy handlebar 35 mm, 40 mm rise / Bontrager Elite stem 45 mm, 0° |
| Saddle / seatpost | Verse Short Comp steel rails, 145 mm / Bontrager Line Dropper 150 to 200 mm depending on size |
| Weight | 15.97 kg in size M (Trek figure, with tubeless sealant) |
|
At a glance
|
For the mountain biker who always climbs on leg power before descending, with no shuttle or lift. It suits those who want a bike for big descents without suffering excessive weight on long ascents.
OCLV carbon, Trek's signature. For its mountain bikes, Trek adapts its OCLV process into a Mountain version: the fibres are oriented and reinforced where an enduro frame takes the hits, under the down tube and around the pivots. The result is a frame that is lighter than aluminium without being more fragile, covered by Trek's lifetime warranty. On the Gen 7 Fuel platform, the frame kit difference reaches 1.64 kg in size M according to Trek (3.31 kg versus 4.95 kg, measured on the Fuel EX).
| OCLV Mountain (Fuel LX 9.8 / 9.9) | Alpha NEXT Platinum (Fuel LX 9) | Alpha Silver (Marlin) | |
| Level | Trek's most advanced mountain bike carbon | Higher-grade MTB aluminium | Entry-level aluminium |
| Construction | OCLV layers reinforced in impact zones | Hydroforming, neat welds | Standard tubes |
| Complete Fuel LX (M) | 15.97 kg (9.8 XT Di2) | 17.79 kg (9 XT) | not applicable |
| What it means | 1.82 kg less to haul uphill | Heavier, more affordable | Hardtail range |
In short: 15.97 kg in size M for a 160 / 170 mm coil-sprung bike is the lowest published weight in the whole Fuel LX family. Compared with the aluminium Fuel LX 9 XT, the 1.82 kg difference comes from the carbon frame but also from the Di2 drivetrain, which is lighter than the cable version.
Climbing the forest tracks of the Montagne Noire on a 17.79 kg bike or a 15.97 kg bike is not the same ride: the 1.82 kg difference compared with the alloy Fuel LX 9 XT can be felt at every acceleration and on every hike-a-bike. The carbon frame accounts for most of this difference.
To climb well on an enduro bike, geometry matters as much as weight: a dropper post of 170 mm in M, 200 mm from L upwards, drops right out of the way on descents and rises with one press to pedal at the right height. The DHX2's low-speed compression adjustment also limits bobbing on the climbs.
| Model | Frame | Travel rear / front | Drivetrain | Weight (M) |
| Fuel MX 9 XT | Alpha NEXT Platinum alloy | 150 / 160 mm | Mechanical Shimano XT 1x12 | 16.91 kg |
| Fuel LX 9 XT | Alpha NEXT Platinum alloy | 160 / 170 mm | Mechanical Shimano XT 1x12 | 17.79 kg |
| Fuel LX 9.8 XT Di2 | OCLV Mountain carbon | 160 / 170 mm | Shimano XT Di2 1x12 | 15.97 kg |
| Slash 9.8 XT Di2 | OCLV Mountain carbon | 170 / 170 mm | Shimano XT Di2 1x12 | 16.63 kg |
Our take: for riders who climb a lot, the difference counts: the alloy LX 9 XT weighs 17.79 kg, the alloy MX 9 XT 16.91 kg, compared with 15.97 kg here. The Slash 9.8 XT Di2, at 16.63 kg, remains more descent-oriented.
|
LVR sizing advice The Fuel LX is chosen first according to the rider's height: between two sizes, the smaller one makes the bike more playful in hairpins, the larger one more stable at high speed. Dropper post travel increases with size.
Source: Trek size guide. Bike fitting available in our Béziers shop. |
| Really enjoyable on the climbs? | Yes for an enduro bike: its weight and the 30x51 let you climb seated on long slopes. |
| Does the coil bob? | The DHX2's low-speed compression adjustment limits this movement on climbs. |
| Can it be made lighter still? | Yes, with lighter wheels or tyres; we assess the impact on durability. |
| Does the gloss red mark? | A protective film on exposed areas preserves the gloss. |
|
The LVR Cycles verdict The Fuel LX to choose when every descent has to be earned on the way up, thanks to the lowest published weight in the family. Its glossy carmine red on matte black gives it understated elegance.
|
Why buy from LVR Cycles? In Béziers, we set up the suspension of your Fuel LX for climbing as well as descending, and advise you on upgrades that save weight without compromising strength.
Please note that the specifications may be changed without prior notice by the manufacturer, based on the availability of components and other factors.
Data sheet
Specific References